Accident Simmonds Spartan ZS-ADP, Monday 4 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1933
Time:day
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Aero Services Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-ADP
MSN: 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Cape Town, Western Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Germinston, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spartan Three-seater [Hermes II] G-ABPZ registered [C of R 3385] 30.9.31 to Skywork Ltd; operated by The Spartan Air Circus, South Africa. C of A 3226 issued 7.10.31. UK Registration G-ABPZ cancelled 7.11.32 as sold.

Registered in South Africa ZS-ADP [C of R 95] May 1932 to Aero Services Pty Ltd, Germiston.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in sea off Cape Town, Western Cape Province, 4.12.33. South African registration ZS-ADP cancelled 12.12.33

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABPZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20151002205515/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1933/archives/crash-of-a-simmonds-spartan-in-cape-town/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html