This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Comper CLA.7 Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Victor Smith |
| Registration: | G-ABRE |
| MSN: | S.31/8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Aguera, Spanish Sahara, some 50 ml N of Port Etienne -
Mauritania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ABRE [C of R 3390] 12.10.31 to The Comper Aircraft Co Ltd, Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire. C of A 3244 issued 27.10.31. To C.A. Butler 10.31; departed Lympne, Kent (at 05:10 hours) 31.10.31 and arrived Darwin (at 16:23 hours) 9.11.31, breaking record by two hours; flown on to Sydney. Returned to UK by ship by 6.32.
Re-registered [C of R 4102] 12.12.32 to Victor Smith, Cape Town, South Africa. Departed Croydon for Cape Town 15.12.32 but crashed St. Malo, France, 16.12.32 and returned to UK. Departed Atlantic Park, Southampton 7.2.33 but crashed on landing at night Oran, France and badly damaged 8.2.33; Victor Smith injured and aircraft returned to UK for rebuild.
Departed [third attempt] from Lympne, Kent 9.3.33. Forced landed out of fuel 160 miles North of Cape Town 13.3.33; aircraft retrieved and stored on ranch. pilot/owner Victor Smith departed Cape Town 26.7.34 for England but forced landed with engine failure 31.7.34 at La Aguera, Spanish Sahara, some 50 miles North of Port Etienne, Mauritania. Aircraft presumed abandoned where it force landed.
Registration G-ARBE formally cancelled 15.8.45. due to "cancellation by Secretary of State" at the Air Ministry (probably as a result of the Air Ministry's post war census of all surviving pre-war aircraft)
NOTE:some soruces state that G-ABRE was "Sold South Africa in 1939" but there is no evidence to support this, such as a South Africa "ZS-" registration.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABRE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/comperswift.pdf 