This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-ABRF |
| MSN: | 1794 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABRF [C of R 3391] 12.10.31 to Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd, Desford, Leicestershire. C of A 3224 issued 22.10.31. Sold to a Mr. Chapman. Registration cancelled as sold early 1936. Sold 1.37 and re-registered 15.2.37 [C of R 7660] to Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed shortly after takeoff at Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk 2.9.37. Both persons on board were injured. Registration G-ABRF cancelled 9.9.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFicmYiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABRF.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-norfolk 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mousehold_Heath#Mousehold_Heath_airfield 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mousehold_Heath Location