Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA713, Thursday 18 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WA713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St.George, nr Darlington, Co.Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Co.Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St.George
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA713, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 10/10/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/1/1951, when Undershot runway & undercarriage leg torn off on landing at RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 6863M. In the event, deemed too badly damaged for such use, and instead Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) for breaking up as spares and produce.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA