| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 2017 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N679EA |
| MSN: | EA-679 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 722 hours |
| Engine model: | TCM TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km NE of Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS), St Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was nearing the destination airport at the conclusion of an approximate 1,100 nautical mile cross-country flight; the accident occurred about 5 hours 26 minutes after takeoff. During the visual approach for landing, the pilot performed a constant left turn for about 3 minutes from the downwind leg to the final leg of the traffic pattern. About the time the pilot rolled out of the left turn and onto the final approach leg, he reported to the tower controller that he had an issue and was losing engine power. The airplane subsequently impacted a gas station pump canopy and parking lot about 1 mile from the end of the runway, where it was destroyed during a post-impact fire. Several witnesses near the accident location observed the airplane at a low altitude with the wings rocking back and forth, and they heard no engine noise.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and a functional engine test revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The fuel selector was found on the left tank position. The total fuel quantity of fuel on board the airplane at takeoff and the quantity remaining in each fuel tank at the accident site could not be determined; however, the airplane would likely have been low on fuel as it neared the departure airport. It is likely that the pilot's extended left turn from downwind to final approach moved fuel away from the fuel tank pick up point, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18FA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=679EA https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N679EA/history/20171206/1528Z/KABQ/KSUS Location
Images:

Photos(c): NTSB