Accident Piper Cub N...., Friday 30 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Redstone Arsenal Aero Club
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waco, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined light plane crashed into hillside and burned. Army missile plant workers.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 October 1959, p1