Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 647, Wednesday 20 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1939
Time:12:10
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:Centre de réception des aéronefs de série, Armée de
Registration: 647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huchepie, north of Pornic, Loire-Atlantique -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Adjudant Henri Blanc of the "Centre de réception des aéronefs de série" (tasked with testing the aircraft delivered to the French Air Force) flew a test flight aboard the Morane 406 n° 647 and reported on return that the coolant temperature was too high. He took off again at 1150 hrs aboard the same aircraft for a new test flight but was probably overcome by fumes entering the cockpit and lost consciousness. Witnesses saw him doing several rolls in the air at 500-600 m before crashing at 1210 hrs at Huchepie, north of Pornic. Blanc was killed and the fighter was destroyed. He was married, without child.

Sources:

Carton 2B140 des Archives de l’Armée de l’Air, SHAA (covering French Air Force accidents in September 1939)
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7996
https://annuaire.laposte.fr/adresse/lieu-dit-huchepie-44210-pornic/10/