This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7550 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coalville Grammar School, Coalville, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spittalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Hawker Audax I K7550 of 12 FTS was written off on 17 November 1939 when it hit hedge in forced landing at Coalville Grammar School, Coalville, Leicestershire and turned over.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
2.
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9424-Audax-I-K7550-17-Nov-1939 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coalville Location