Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion ? , Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion ?
Owner/operator:USMC ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:300 m from Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A piece of parts of an aircraft, a cylinder of 7.5 cm diameter, 9.5 cm long and 213 gram of weight, fell to the roof of a nursery school which is located 300 meters from Marine Corps Air Station Futenma of USMC. No personal injuries were reported among 60 children and 11 school staff. The sound of a crash on the roof was heard just after a flyby of a CH-53 of USMC over the nursery school.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171207-00000034-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171207-00000059-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171207-00050050-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171207-00000036-asahi-soci]

Location

Media: