This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 205 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | WA715 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, WA715/"B", 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 10/10/1950. Written off 19/1/1953, Overstressed and Damaged Beyond Repair after control lost in flight 19/1/1953 during aerobatics over RAF Croft: pilot recovered control and aircraft landed safely back at RAF Middleton St. George. County Durham.
Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat.5(c). Damage recorded as a "flying accident" as it occurred in-flight during an aerobatic sortie. The crew were not injured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.333
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859 5.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm 6.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 8. Photo of Meteor WA715:
https://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/MY/MY93-11/30-1.jpg 