Accident Robinson R44 Astro OK-EIN, Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-EIN
MSN: 0662
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brno-Turany (LKTB) airport -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed near Brno Turany airport.
The two occupants were slightly injured

Causes
The cause of the air accident was an inappropriately chosen method of landing maneuver and subsequently unmanaged piloting of the helicopter when changing the flight mode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://brno.idnes.cz/havarie-vrtulniku-letiste-turany-dva-zraneni-fos-/brno-zpravy.aspx?c=A171207_111721_brno-zpravy_dh
https://www.facebook.com/helidat.cz/?ref=nf&hc_ref=ARRbtNHaZfKHAZ00REDepOo5A2OQWYWuXWb8sfDvNpjPOZzlpeEImIlfF_aQ71aggZY
http://www.blesk.cz/clanek/regiony-brno-brno-zpravy/511245/na-pole-u-letiste-v-brne-turanech-spadl-maly-vrtulnik-dva-vazne-zraneni.html
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20180622090858.pdf

Location

Media: