This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 2017 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90B King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-IUDE |
| MSN: | LJ-1323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Luxemburg-Findel Airport - ELLX/LUX -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luxemburg-Findel Airport - ELLX/LUX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Beech King Air D-IUDE ran into a parked Piper PA-24 (PH-EDH) while manoeuvring on the GA platform P5. PH-EDH was parked here after its incident in August.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://www.rtl.lu/letzebuerg/1105145.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8724554 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1514790 https://www.wort.lu/de/lokales/unfall-auf-dem-findel-flugzeuge-kollidieren-auf-abstellflaeche-5a296754c1097cee25b79e14?variant=B&utm_expid=83959466-12.SpI6vqyGSSyCfbAQ6TzOyQ.2&utm_referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wort.lu%2Fde# https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wD3QAolvqY Images:

damage to the RH engine/prop as seen 1 day after the accident