Mid-air collision Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1479, Tuesday 3 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bigelow, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with T-33A 51-4499 over western Maine during radar practice. Lt Gary N. Sugar (24).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 November 1959, p5A