This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson Redwing Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABRM |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frinton-on-Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 3398) on 15.10.31 as G-ABRM to Redwing Aircraft Co. Ltd., Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Gatwick, Surrey. (In 1930, the Robinson Redwing aircraft were built at the Robinson Aircraft company based in Croydon. In 1931, the company was reconstituted and became known as the Redwing Aircraft Co Ltd., and moved to Gatwick Airport). G-ABRM was 12th and final Robinson Redwing to be built.
It appears the Robinson Redwing company transferred from Croydon to Blue Barns Aerodrome in 1932 (Blue Barns Aerodrome was West of the village of Ardleigh, roughly 4 nautical miles North East of Colchester, Essex) and the Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club operated three of their side-by-side two seat biplanes, powered by a 80 hp Armstrong Siddeley Genet IIA radial engine. These were: G-ABRL, G-ABRM and G-ABNX, apparently housed in one hangar.
In May 1932 the company purchased the aerodrome at Gatwick (Lowfield Heath) to operate the Redwing Flying School. It appears that the company returned to Croydon in February 1934. Obviously the move was unwise and costly. Could this be an early example of a company being attracted to a ‘lower cost base’, (led by the company accountant?), only to realise they had forgotten to take into account both the needs of their customers and where most of their customers either lived and/or ‘shopped’? A very basic business lesson still not learnt, even by some major enterprises even today.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 4221) on 27.2.33 to Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd., Ipswich Municipal Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (but probably operated out of Blue Barns Aerodrome, Colchester from March 1933 to February 1934 - see above)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in December 1935 when wrecked in a forced landing at Frinton-on-Sea, Essex. Registration G-ABRM cancelled by the Air Ministry in December 1935 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". G-ABRM had only recently been rebuilt, using parts salvaged from the wreckage of Redwing G-ABRL, which had also crashed in the Frinton-on-Sea area (see also G-ABRL)
NOTE: The demise of G-ABRM was definitely in December 1935. However, the date of "31.12.35" is purely nominal, pending establishment of the exact date, as the crash took place at a date between 1.12.35 and 31.12.35.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABRM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinson_Redwing#Airport_bases 