This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 May 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | deHavilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hillman Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABSB |
| MSN: | 2213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex |
| Destination airport: | Clacton-on-Sea, Essex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ABSB [C of R 3484] 19.11.31 to Edward Hillman t/a Hillman's Saloon Coaches & Airways, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex. C of A 3269 issued 20.11.31; delivered 27.11.31. Operated by Hillman's Airways and named "Sonny"; fleet No 1.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when Withdrawn from use after accident damage at Clacton-on-Sea, Essex on 7.5.33; all 3 on board (pilot and 2 passengers) injured. C of A lapsed 17.1.34 and not renewed. Registration G-ABSB cancelled 1.36 as "sold" ("change of ownership of aircraft") - presumably sold as spares, as there seems to be no further record of the aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABSB.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/epw039731 6.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Maylands 