Accident airplane , Tuesday 8 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida coast -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nosed into Atlantic Ocean while attempting to land on carrier. Pilot salvaged seriously injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 December 1959, p40