This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Comper (Cierva) C.25 Gyro |
| Owner/operator: | Comper Aircraft Co Ltd & The Cierva Autogiro Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABTO |
| MSN: | G.31/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The single-seat Comper C.25 Gyro was one of the smallest of autogyros. It was built by the Comper Aircraft company and its first flight was at the beginning of 1933. It had a fuselage from Comper Swift, but with modified fins and low-mounted, shortened wings. The engine was Pobjoy Niagara R (63 kW/86 hp). First registered (C of R 3580) on 25.1.35 as G-ABTO to the Comper Aircraft Co Ltd and The Cierva Autogiro Co Ltd., Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire.
According to the official website of Nick Comper (see link #5):
"[Comper] turned to consultancy in an effort to achieve financial survival and he persuaded Robert Blackburn, head of the Blackburn Aircraft Company, to appoint him technical advisor and chief designer of a project to build a helicopter designed by Oskar Asboth. Comper had some expertise in this field as in 1932 he had worked with Juan de la Cierva, the Spanish rotary wing aircraft pioneer, on a single seat touring autogiro, the Comper C.25 Gyro, using a Swift airframe. The project was not a success..."
G-ABTO was flown by Flt Lt Nicholas Comper for demonstrations at Heston and Hanworth on 27.4.33,it did not last long after this however, as it was written off (damaged beyond repair) by/on 31.12.33 when crashed on take off at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Aircraft reportedly "destroyed", and registration G-ABTO cancelled by the Air Mininstry by/on 31.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABTO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php 5.
http://nickcomper.co.uk/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comper_Aircraft_Company 7.
https://sites.google.com/site/stingrayslistofrotorcraft/comper-cierva-c25--g311 8.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?2167005-Comper-Cierva-C-25-autogyro 9.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar32.html 10.
http://cloudancer100.tripod.com/id13.htm 