Accident Spartan Three Seater G-ABTT, Saturday 21 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Spartan Three Seater
Owner/operator:Spartan Aircraft
Registration: G-ABTT
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanton, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Middlesex
Destination airport:Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree at Stanton, nine miles north-east of Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk during the first leg (Heston to Norwich) of the "Morning Post" Air Race 21.5.32. Pilot Flight Lt Frank George Gibbons (32) killed instantly on impact. It was believed he was looking at a map inside the cockpit at the moment of the accident. The poor flying weather and the format of a point to point to point race would seem contributory factors.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABTT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_George_Gibbons#Air_racing