This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cierva C.19 Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABUD |
| MSN: | 5149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 8625) 19.2.32 as G-ABUD to the Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd., Aldwych, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).
G-ABUD was used by the London Metropolitan police and flown by Lieutenant R.E.H.Allen, who had undergone special training for this task. The aircraft was used in May and June 1932 for experiments in obseving and controlling traffic flows from the air.
In June 1932, Brie flew G-ABUD to Denmark for commercial demonstration. its manoeuvrabilty was clearly shown when Brie engaged in a mock aerial combat with a Moth at close range at Heston on 18 May 1932.
In the same month, the Autogiro Training School began its activities at Hanworth under the direction of Reginal Brie. it was initially equipped with C.19 Mk IV G-ABUD. The first pupil of this extraordinary school was J.a. McMullen, a young pilot aged 68!
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex 31.3.33. Registration G-ABUD cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.3.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABUD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/EPW038134 5.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?1204358-1-4-scale-Cierva-%28Avro%29-C19-Mk-IV-G-ABUD 