Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major G-ABUI, Friday 11 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Ipswich Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABUI
MSN: 5000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nacton, near Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5000: Prototype DH.60GIII Moth Major registered as G-ABUI [C of R 3633] 3.3.32 (probably) to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex (initially allocated to a Mr. R.N. Thompson, who bought DH.80A Puss Moth G-ABWG instead). First flown March 1932. Re-registered [C of R 3761] May 1932 to John M.B. Benson, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 3458 issued 13.5.32.

Sold (mid-1932) to T. Cunliffe-Lister [unconfirmed]. Re-registered [C of R 6277] 7.9.35 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Aldenham. Registered [C of R 6556] 3.12.35 to Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd, Ipswich. Re-registered [C of R 7558] 22.12.36 to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd, Ipswich.

Written off when crashed (Spun, hit tree and caught fire on impact) 11.6.1937: The pilot departed Ipswich on a local solo flight. En route, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot Herbert Samuel Ward (aged 46) was killed. Registration G-ABUI cancelled as destroyed 11.6.37

Nacton is a village and civil parish in the East Suffolk district of Suffolk, England. The parish is bounded by the neighbouring parishes of Levington to the east and Bucklesham in the north. It is located between the towns of Ipswich and Felixstowe. Nacton abuts the river Orwell opposite the village of Pin Mill.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. Herbert Samual Ward (3-4-1891 to 11-6-1937): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 79/1838/203910: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C12242848 [Naval Service Record 1918-1928)
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABUI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. https://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/jun12/p26-29.pdf
6. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-iii-nacton1-killed
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
9. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFidWkiXQ==
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nacton

Location