This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 June 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | BB792 |
| MSN: | 3107 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wollaston, 3 miles S of Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wollaston, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3107 (Gipsy III #3364): Registered as G-ABUL [C of R 3636] 4.3.32 to National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex. C of A 3384 issued 21.3.32. Delivered 12.4.32 and flown on tour by Flight Lieutenant Turner Hughes. Registered [C of R 4154] 30.1.33 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. Sometime fitted with Gipsy Major #5076.
Re-registered [C of R 4311] 4.33 to (unknown party - but probably back to National Aviation Day Ltd). Registered [C of R 4316] 7.4.33 to Sir Alan John Cobham and operated by National Aviation Day Ltd, nominally based at Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex; flown on tour by Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Tyson. Registered 11.33 to (unknown - but possibly Airwork Ltd, Heston). Re-registered [C of R 5430] 8.11.34 to John Roland Sedgewick, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire (based at Heston).
Re-registered [C of R 6275] 6.9.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Sywell and operated by 6 E&RFTS; unit re-named 6 EFTS after outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Registration cancelled 17.9.40 by Secretary of State.
Impressed into military service 17.9.40 as BB792 with 1 EFTS, Royal Air Force, and civil registration G-ABUL cancelled same day. Later (by 1944) in service with 6 EFTS at RAF Wollaston, Northamptonshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit a cyclist whilst low flying at Wollaston, Northamptonshire 23.6.44. According to published sources (see link #6) in relation to the fatal crash (2 killed) of Tiger Moth BB699 on 25.7.44: "This must have been a wretched time for 6 EFTS as less than a month had passed since Tiger Moth BB792, in the charge of another instructor, had stalled and crashed after hitting and killing a cyclist while ‘beating up’ land girls at Wollaston".
The reported crash location of Wollaston is a village and civil parish in North Northamptonshire, England, about 3 miles (5 km) south of the market town of Wellingborough
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABUL.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html 5.
https://britainfromabove.org.uk/en/image/EPW037864 6.
http://www.mackz.net/cm_turvey%20news.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wollaston,_Northamptonshire 8.
https://www.alamy.com/vintage-black-and-white-photograph-taken-in-1935-showing-a-de-havilland-dh82-tiger-moth-registration-g-abul-part-of-the-sir-alan-cobham-air-display-days-image366422867.html 