This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Lorenzo Lavoie |
| Registration: | CF-EVK |
| MSN: | FM.54 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Val D'Or, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amos, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | Val D'Or, Quebec |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Prototype DH.83 Fox Moth, c/no 4000; first flown without marks at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex 29.1.32. Registered as G-ABUO [C of R 3639] 19.3.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 3459 issued 20.5.32.
Operated by DH Chief Designer A.E. Hagg. To DH Canada, Toronto and cleared Customs 26.5.32. Operated on test by Canadian Airways Ltd using both floats and skis. UK Registration G-ABUO cancelled 7.1.33 as sold abroad. Re-registered CF-API [C of R 1290] 9.5.33 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto.
Re-registered [C of R 1359] 27.11.33 to General Airways Ltd, Toronto [based Rouyn, Port Quebec]. Badly damaged when sank after float hit channel marker when taxying after landing in the Ottawa River at Amos, Port Quebec 31.7.36; salvaged and repaired later in 1936 by DH Canada.
Re-registered [C of R 1877] 14.1.37 to Ginger Coote Airways Ltd, Vancouver, BC. Damaged in forced landing between Cheyenne, Wyoming and Salt Lake City, Utah 21.1.37; salvaged and recovered to Vancouver for repairs and reflown in July 1937. Reported as sold June 1938 to Fleet Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Fort Erie, Ontario but unconfirmed & unlikely. Sold 16.11.38 and re-registered [C of R 2373/C of A 284] 25.1.39 to F.W. Baillie t/a Baillie-Maxwell Fishing Co, Oakville, Ontario [based Nakina, Ontario].
Re-registered [C of R 2750] 3.12.40 to Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto. Re-registered [C of R 5951] 17.7.47 to Leavens (Northern) Ltd, Larder Lake. Badly damaged when overturned by gales at Barker Airport, Toronto 14.1.50. Rebuilt in May 1950 by Leavens Brothers Ltd as CF-EVK using spare DH Canada-built fuselage c/n FM.54
Re-registered CF-EVK, [C of R 8805/C of A 3283] 19.5.50 to Leavens (Northern) Ltd, Larder Lake, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 13858] 10.2.55 to J.P. Gauthier, Montreal. Re-registered [C of R 17370] 25.2.58 to Lorenzo Lavoie, Amos, Port Quebec.
Badly damaged on landing Val d'Or, Quebec 6.6.59. Withdrawn from use and stored: destroyed by fire Amos, Quebec 1960.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABUO.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCanFM.html 