This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival D.2 Gull Four |
| Owner/operator: | Man Mohan Singh |
| Registration: | G-ABUR |
| MSN: | D.20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luwingu, Northern Province, Northern Rhodesia -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town, South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MSN D.20: Built at Maidstone by British Aircraft Co as type D.l (Cirrus Hermes IV) and registered G-ABUR, 2.32. Tested at Martlesham Heath 3.32. Damaged In forced landing and rebuilt by Brooklands Aviation. C of A No. 3521 Issued on 30.6.32 to Edgar W Perclval and registered to him 3.7.32. (Note: C/n was originally quoted as "4" In both Register and C of A records - date of change not recorded, but probably in 4-7.32 after repairs/ rebuild).Flown In King's Cup 8-9.7.32 by Edgar W. Perclval as "50", averaged 142.73 mph and finished in 12th place. Then came second In Thanet Air Trophy, Ramsgate, Kent 18.9.32; 2nd In the Hlllman Trophy Race, Romford, Essex 24.9.32 and 1st In the Yorkshire Trophy, Sherburn-in-Elmet 25.9.32 at 136.5 mph.
Re-englned with Javelin III 1933 as D.2 with C of A renewed 4.7.33 and flown in King's Cup 8.7.33 as "40" by Flight Lieutenant J.G.D.Armour. Re-engined later with Gipsy Major. No C of A between 3.7.34 and 17.6.35. C of A renewed 17.6.35 (until 2.6.36). Sold to Man Mohan Singh, Croydon, in 5.35 and formally re-registered to him (C of R 6109) on 2.7.35
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.8.35 when crashed at Luwingu, Northern Province, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia) during Man Mohan Singh's 1935 UK to Cape Town record attempt.
Registration G-ABUR cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABUR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.pilotfriend.com/aircraft%20performance/Percival/1.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Gull#Racing_and_record-breaking 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1991.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luwingu_District Media: