This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 November 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival D.2 Gull Four |
| Owner/operator: | Marius Maxwell, MA, MP |
| Registration: | G-ABUV |
| MSN: | D.22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Var, near Saint-Laurent-du-Var, Nice, Alpes-Maratimes -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Nice Côte d'Azur Airport (LFMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:D.22 Built at Yate by George Parnall & Co as type D.1 Gull Four I (Cirrus Hermes IV). First registered (C of R 3651) 7.3.32 as G-ABUV to unknown party (possibly Edgar Wikner Percival). Sold on and re-registered 10.11.32 to C.S. Napier, Cirrus Hermes Engineering Co, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 3827 issued 24.3.33. Sold on and re-registered 29.3.34 to Surrey Flying Services Ltd. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6390) on 10.10.35 to Marius Maxwell, MA, MP, Jermyn Street, London W.1 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). Left Croydon for Cannes 15.8.36 under suspicion of going to Spain to join the Spanish Civil War.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.11.36 when crashed into the bed of River Var, near Saint-Laurent-du-Var, Nice, Alpes-Maratimes, France. Both persons on board - Marius Maxwell (pilot/owner aged 48) and Joseph Raynaud (passenger, aged 16, and a French national) - were killed. Registration G-ABUV cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABUV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1991.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Laurent-du-Var 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Var_(river)
8.
https://www.europeansineastafrica.co.uk/_site/custom/database/?a=viewIndividual&pid=2&person=10027 9.
https://www.nature.com/articles/138871b0 