Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4494A, Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4494A
MSN: TH-30
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on the night cross-country flight in the multi-engine airplane with four passengers, the private pilot, who did not hold a multi-engine rating, called a flight instructor/mechanic, because he was having problems starting the left engine. The flight instructor/mechanic advised the pilot to wait until the next day; however, the pilot chose to depart. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot advised air traffic control that the engines were "not running right" and that he needed to return to the airport. The airplane was cleared to land, but impacted terrain about 500 ft short of the runway threshold and was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. The disposition of the wreckage suggested a steep descent and impact attitude with little horizontal motion, consistent with a loss of control.

Examination of the left engine found that the No. 2 cylinder piston exhibited severe detonation damage, which likely resulted in the subsequent catastrophic failure of the left engine; however, the reason for the detonation could not be determined. While the pilot lacked a multiengine rating, the investigation was unable to determine his prior multiengine flight experience.

Probable Cause: The non-multiengine rated pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a single-engine approach. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power on the left engine due to detonation for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4494A

Location

Images:

Media: