Fuel exhaustion Accident Lancair Legacy N109DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20266

Date:Friday 30 May 2008
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N109DC
MSN: L2K 176
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in a field north of French Valley Airport, Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had made multiple touch-and-go landings prior to the accident. Witnesses observed the airplane heading in a southerly direction toward the runway of intended landing before making a hard right turn and subsequently nosing into the ground. One witness said he heard a "loud engine rev" before the engine " died out." A post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller was not under power when it impacted terrain. It was also revealed that the interior of the wings, the wreckage, the vegetation, and the ground did not indicate any signs of a fuel odor or a fuel spill. An examination of the aircraft and engine failed to reveal any preimpact anomalies, which would have precluded normal operation. An FAA inspector reported it appeared that the airplane had run out of fuel and stalled on approach, causing it to enter a spin prior to impacting terrain in a near vertical attitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and the subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location