This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2880 |
| MSN: | 7371/14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in the South Atlantic -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:In November and December 1939, the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal was part of force K, one of the ten Allied naval groups searching for German raiders in the Atlantic and Indian Oceans.
On 8 December, while in the South Atlantic, the Skua II L2880 of 800 Squadron, landing on aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, missed the landing wires and crashed into the sea. The pilot, Sub Lt Peter Thomas Bethell, was killed, but the observer, Leading Airman J B Taylor, was rescued.
Sources:
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-3912-09DEC01.htm http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-3911-08NOV02.htm "Flying Sailors at war. Volume 1 September 1939-June 1940. Northern Europe, Norway, North Sea, North and South Atlantic", by Brian Cull with Bruce Lander and Mark Horan. ISBN 978-1-905414-14-7
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2973851/BETHELL,%20PETER%20THOMAS http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Aircraft/Skua.htm 