Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 1936, Tuesday 15 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7
Owner/operator:Luftdienst Kdo Norwegen Luftwaffe
Registration: 1936
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kjevik airfield, near Kristiansand -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 June 1943 the Bf 109E-7 WNr 1936 of Luftdienstkommando Norwegen was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) in a landing accident on Kjevik airfield, Norway. The pilot, Ludwig Tigges, was wounded.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130408073411/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info:80/lists/luftwaffe1.htm
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kristiansand_Airport,_Kjevik

Location