This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 April 1942 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7565 |
| MSN: | KM-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Tilleul-Lambert (Eure). -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 15:12 hrs for an operation against the MAN-works at Augsburg in Germany.
Shot up by Hauptmann Karl-Heinz Greisert of the Stab II./JG 2 based at Beaumont-le-Roger airfield. Aircraft into trees at le Tilleul-Lambert (Eure).
Crew
Pilot: 120331 Plt Off John Frank Beckett DFM - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Grave 14. (NCO:741297, Gazette of 5th May 1942)
Pilot: 777646 Sgt Brian Douglas Moss(Southern Rhodesia) - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Grave Coll. grave 1-
10.
Observer: R/6430 Flt Sgt Alfred Edgar Ross RCAF - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner: 1199025 Sgt John Henry Hackett - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 918988 Sgt Brydon George Seagoe - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1268146 Sgt Richard Lattimore Trustram - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10.
Air Gunner: 1380678 Sgt Alfred James Harrison - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Grave 11.
Sources:
CWGC
French Crashes 39-45.
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf Google Maps.