Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5506, Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5506
MSN: KM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ormes (Eure) 14km WNW of Erveux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw Ernst Bosseckert II./JG2 - Near Ormes (Eure) 14km WNW of Erveux.

Crew:-
Pilot: 42380 Flt Lt Reginald Robert Sandford - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 February, 1940)
2nd Pilot: 80067 Plt Off Hurworth Anthony Paul Peall - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10 (NCO:777625 Commission Gazetted : Friday 07 March, 1941)
Observer: 104535 Fg Off Alexander Gerrie - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Grave 13 (NCO:918274 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 932122 Sgt George William James Hadgraft - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10.
Bomb Aimer/Air Gunner:621400 Flt Sgt Leonard Law - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Grave 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 777701 Sgt Peter Johannes Venter - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10.
Air Gunner: 962127 Sgt Robert Edward Wing - Beaumont-le-Roger Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 1-10.

Sources:

French Crashes 39-45
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Sandford&qand=Augsburg&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database