Accident Tecnam P96 Golf 988HA, Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 988HA
MSN: 237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:between Pines and Nouméa -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nakutakoin airfield (988)
Destination airport:l’Ile des Pins
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight plane with two persons on board was missing. Search operations were conducted. The ultralight plane was part of four planes that left Nakutakoin.
Search operations were suspended on Saturday 9 December 2017.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Bea report:

A 988HA interior trim element is found at sea a few days after the disappearance of the ULM, south of the Magenta aerodrome. At the end of January 2018, a piece of the structure is found stranded on a coast of Ouen Island. The state of destruction of these two pieces indicates that the collision with the surface of the water was violent.

3 - CONCLUSION
_________________

The pilots of the four microlights moved close to each other and shared the same destination. Only the 988HZ pilot had seen the information weather. The investigation did not make it possible to determine precisely the knowledge of this information, but it is likely that the conditions were underestimated or that this knowledge has not been updated.

This led pilots to undertake the flight to the Isle of Pines while the conditions visual flight were not guaranteed. Once in flight, the deterioration of weather conditions led to three drivers to turn around, with the 988HA pilot making the U-turn last.

The 988GH pilot's use of the GPS and the 988HA pilot's radio message indicate that the deterioration of weather conditions was quite strong.

So he is likely that the 988HA pilot lost control of the ULM in the clouds until the collision with the surface of the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.radionz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/345745/search-underway-for-missing-aircraft-in-new-caledonia
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/nouvellecaledonie/appel-temoin-tenter-retrouver-ulm-disparu-539963.html
https://www.lnc.nc/breve/les-recherches-pour-retrouver-l-ulm-arretees-l-appel-a-temoins-maintenu
_______________________________
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2017-0693.pdf

Images: