Accident Robinson R44 Astro ZS-RKW, Saturday 31 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Grand Lake Trading 254 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RKW
MSN: 0738
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kroonstad, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hotel grounds, Kroonstad
Destination airport:Loubser Park Stadium, Kroonstad
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An SABC promotional helicopter transporting cast and crew members from the local soapie 7de Laan crashed onto a Mazda bakkie (pick-up) in Du Toit Street, Kroonstad.

The pilot stated there was a decay in rotor rpm shortly after take-off when the helicopter was at a height of about 20m agl. It banked to the left, rapidly loosing height and in the flair hit the ground tail first. At the same time the Mazda pick-up approached and the helicopter's right skid hit the roof of the pick-up and shattered the windscreen. It then fell onto its left side and broke in two.

Fortunately no fire or life threatening injuries to any of the people on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.24.com/news/?p=saa&i=929687
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sabcnews.com/south_africa/general/0,2172,170638,00.html]
3. http://www.news24.com/Rapport/Nuus/0,,752-795_2332648,00.html
4. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2332700,00.html
5. http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2332944,00.html
6. Video of crash: http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Video/0,,3-2082_2333296,00.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2006 ZS-RKW 0 Open field at plot no. 40, Elizabeth Road, Randfontein sub

Media: