Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil RA-07277, Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-07277
MSN: 4514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chistiy, Bratsk district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Destination airport:Chistye Prudy
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on the frozen surface of the Angara River. Both occupants died.

Conclusion:
Most likely, the accident with the Eurocopter AS350B3 RA-07277 was due to the loss of control of the helicopter while flying in conditions of limited visibility, out of sight of the horizon and landmarks. It was not possible to unambiguously determine the cause of the loss of control.

Possible reasons could be: loss of spatial orientation by the pilot in flight conditions for which he was not prepared, or partial or complete loss of performance in flight caused by cardiovascular pathologies, or a combination of these reasons.

The contributing factors, most likely, were:
- unfounded decision by the pilot to continue the flight in conditions for which he was not prepared;
- significant psychoemotional load during flight in conditions of limited visibility;

No signs of failure of the helicopter onboard systems and assemblies were identified until the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://chelorg.com/2017/12/08/in-the-irkutsk-region-carry-out-an-inspection-after-the-incident-with-the-helicopter/
http://irkutsk.bezformata.ru/listnews/poiski-s-vozduha-vertoleta-v-irkutskoj/63277569/
____________________
http://spotters.net.ua/file/?id=79322
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-vertoletov-eurocopter.25164/page-3
____________________
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/591248
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1960484/
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/as-350-ra-07277-07-12-2017/

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK