This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5510 |
| MSN: | KM-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km West of Augsburg, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by flak over the target and crashed 3 km West of Augsburg. Those who died were intially buried at Augsburg. After the war they were re-interred at Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur John Garwell DFC DFM RAFVR 65503 (NCO:748341) [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 117.
Observer : Sergeant Frank Skipwith Kirke DFC DFM RNZAF NZ/39864 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 165
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Robert James Flux DFM RAF 646895 [Killed] Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ivor Edwards RAFVR 1168677 [Killed] Durnbach War Cemetery 6. G. 6.
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Haig McAlpine RCAF R/68396 [Killed] Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15
Sergeant Laurence Laver Dando DFM RAFVR 778173 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 150
Sergeant James Watson DFM RAF 999623 [PoW] Kopernikus. PoW Number 186
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database