Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-9224, Friday 7 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-9224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Koumac -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koumac airfiedl
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. All 9 occupants died in the crash.
The nickname of the plane was "Kai-O-Keleiwa".
The wreckage of the plane was located in the year 2000 by a fisherman.
Parts of the plane were retrieved in the year 2007 and are now in the Maritime Museum in Noumea.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-9224.html
https://www.plongeur.com/b-17-epave-nouvellecaledonie