Accident Grumman F9F Cougar ? , Wednesday 30 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of NAAS Port Isabel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Naval jet plane from NAAS Kingsville, TX crashed and burned on approach to a landing field near Port Isabel NAAS. Student pilot Duane H. Nielson (22).

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 31 July1958, p2