Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil HL9170 , Thursday 16 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2017
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Aero Peace
Registration: HL9170
MSN: 2773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boseong-gun -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control in flight after the rope of a water bucket became entangled in the tail rotor.
The investigation established that the rope length was longer than specified in the manual.

Cause:
The committee determines that the cause of the accident is the aircraft's loss of control and subsequent crash, resulting from the impact of the tail rotor against an extended fire suppression water bucket longer than specified in the manual during flight.

Contributing Factors:
1. Failure to verify the suitability of the length of the water bucket according to the pre-flight manual.
2. Inadequate practical emergency procedure training for preventing uncommanded left yaw due to the detachment of the tail rotor, impeding autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lhelicoptere-as350-immatricule-hl9170-survenu-le-16112017-a-boseong-gun-enquete-mene/
http://www.aeropeace.co.kr/eng/sub3_5.html

Location