Accident Boeing KB-50J Superfortress 49-0317, Wednesday 13 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50J Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-0317
MSN: 16093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint Vith, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden AB
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-115-BO, but later converted to a KB-50J aerial refuelling aircraft.

Crashed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 August 1958, p1
The Straits Times 15 August 1958, p1
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html