Accident Boeing QB-17G , Friday 15 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing QB-17G
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:250 mi off coast -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cap Canaveral, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unmanned B-17 target bomber plane hit and destroyed in Bomarc Missile test over the Atlantic.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 16 August 1958, p2