Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 PR-OTO, Sunday 3 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Infinity Serviços Ltda
Registration: PR-OTO
MSN: 2595
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Macuco Aerodrome (SJFM), Eldorado, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldorado-Fazenda Macuco Aerodrome (SJFM), MS
Destination airport:Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from Fazenda Macuco Aerodrome (SJFM), Eldorado, MS, bound for Silvio Name Junior Aerodrome (SBMG), Maringá, PR, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
During the take-off run, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, which swerved to the left and overshot the side edge of the runway. After coming to a complete stop, the aircraft was consumed by fire.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/policia-e-cenipa-investigam-incendio-a-aviao-em-eldorado-ms.ghtml
http://www.bonitoinforma.com.br/cidades/policia-investiga-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-em-fazenda/24235/
http://diariodamidia.com.br/noticias/policia/policia-e-cenipa-investigam-incendio-a-aviao-em-eldorado-ms-19043

Location

Media: