Accident Robinson R44 Raven VH-..., Sunday 4 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:99 km North of Warburton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing in scrub, the helicopter's exhaust stack contacted spynifex grass and a fire developed. The pilot vacated the helicopter and atempted to extinguish the fire but the helicopter was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.casa.gov.au/file/112391/download?token=in7CbCgd.]