Incident airplane , Monday 18 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Columbus NAS, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet fighter plane crash-landed short, hit fence and approach lights. Pilot walked away unhurt.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 August 1958, p1