Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4585V, Friday 22 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Broadway Plumbing Co
Registration: N4585V
MSN: D-1053
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Port San Quentin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed "under full power" in San Francisco Bay after take-off. Pilot G. Gunnar Abramson, San Rafael, CA.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 August 1958, p9
Mill Valley Record 28 August 1958, p2