Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA719, Friday 12 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WA719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3/4 mile NE of RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA719, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 26/10/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/01/1951: Undershot on asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham. Aircraft came down 3/4 mile north east of the airfield boundary, and was wrecked when lost control on landing and crossed the railway line, ending up in an embankment of the Stockton-Darlington line. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.106
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm