This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mi N of Beirut -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cashed into rough sea from 800ft after power failure. Personal helicopter with Commander of American Land Forces in Lebanon Maj.Gen. Paul D. Adamas and his pilot. Both swam 75ft to shore.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 24 August 1958, p1