This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 August 1936 |
| Time: | 11:24 LT |
| Type: | Miles M.1 Satyr |
| Owner/operator: | William Nobuyuki Yamamoto |
| Registration: | G-ABVG |
| MSN: | 1/J7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kastrup lufthavn, Kastrup, Copenhagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark (EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm, Sweden |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Miles M.1 Satyr was designed in 1932 by F.G. Miles. It was a wooden single-seat aerobatic biplane powered by a 75 hp Pobjoy R engine, and built for him by George Parnall and Company. The aircraft was first registered on 21.3.32 as G-ABVG (C of R 3665) to Frederick George Miles, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, and first flew in August 1932. Although no C of A number has been located, it is believed that the aircraft was granted a C of A on 1.2.33 (after trials in February 1933 at Martlesham Heath).
Although the aircraft flew well, Miles decided to concentrate on monoplane designs and only one was built.
Re-registered (C of R 4346) on 21.4.33 to Luxury Air Tours Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (although G-ABVG was based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).
The only Satyr was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 1.8.36 when crashed after it stalled on take-off and dived into the ground, at Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark. The pilot, and sole person on board - William Nobuyuki Yamamoto (aged 22, and a Japanese national) - was killed. Further detail comes from a previously published source (see link #7):
"The Kenyon Collegian, the newspaper of the Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio published the following on December 8 1936. 'The Collegian has been awaited of this information from foreign newspapers concerning the death of W.N. Yamamoto, a member of the Kenyon Flying Club.' The article went on:
"Again yesterday there was a flying accident and it took a young man's life. The accident occurred at Kastrup Airfield yesterday morning at 11.24 (Aug 1 1936), where a 22-year old Japanese, WN Yamamoto fell to the ground from a height of 100 meters as starting for Stockholm. The young Japanese was badly crushed and died at 6 o'clock at Sundby Hospital. The young Japanese came to Copenhagen yesterday morning en route to Stockholm. He was taking part in the Olympic flying and had started from Hamburg yesterday morning to fly to Stockholm. His machine, an English "Satyr" is a very small sports machine only room for one person, namely the pilot. He landed at Kastrup to secure gasoline and oil and immediately afterwards started to fly on. Immediately after leaving the ground, he put the machine too straight up in the air. It almost completely stopped with the result that he had to dive, but as too close to the ground he crashed. Help was immediately sent to the spot where the young pilot was found quite unconscious in the ruins. As quickly as possible he was rushed to the hospital and immediately it could be seen that there was no hope. During the afternoon, he became conscious but at 6 o'clock he died.
"Eye witness to the accident tells us that when the machine hit the ground it made several hops along the ground and then collapsed. The wreckage was taken to a hangar and thoroughly examined for any fault, but as everything is badly crushed undoubtedly no opinion can be given."
Hitherto, all that was known of the fate of G-ABVG was that it was put up for sale by Air Dispatch Ltd in August 1934 and its UK registration had been cancelled in September 1936 as withdrawn for use. It had also been reported that it was sold to a 19-year old Japanese in Belgium and who suffered a fatal crash there when he spun it in. So there was partial truth is this story - but the real answer is now known.
Registration G-ABVG cancelled by the Air Ministry on 3.9.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
NOTE: The c/no of the aircraft was "1" per F.G.Miles records, and the Air Ministry registration document. However, as construction was sub-contracted to George Parnall & Co, they allocated their own c/no "J7" (so both are correct...).
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABVG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Satyr 5. Amos, Peter. and Brown, Don Lambert. Miles Aircraft Since 1925, Volume 1. London: Putnam Aeronautical, 2000. ISBN 0-85177-787-2.
6. Brown, Don Lambert. Miles Aircraft Since 1925. London: Putnam & Company Ltd., 1970. ISBN 0-370-00127-3.
7.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?85201-Miles-Satyr-exactly-how-did-it-meet-its-end/page3 8. Jackson, A.J. British Civil Aircraft since 1919. London: Putnam, 1974. ISBN 0-370-10014-X.
9.
http://all-aero.com/index.php/home2/6827-miles-m1-satyr 10.
http://www.airwar.ru/enc/law1/m1.html (Russian text)
11.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm Haagsche courant
07-08-1936
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMKB04:000148980:mpeg21:a0012 Media:
The sole Miles M.1 Satyr, probably at Woodley, Reading, Berkshire in November 1932