Incident Beechcraft 17 Staggerwing N...., Monday 25 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 17 Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 mi S of Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Lima, OH
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Beechcraft crash-landed in a corn field after engine quit due to broken fuel line. Occupants suffered serious injuries. A Staggerwing is possible.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 August 1958, p1