Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM SE-AEZ, Saturday 8 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Jonkopings Flygaktiebolag
Registration: SE-AEZ
MSN: 588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vattern, Habo, Habo Parish, Jönköping County, -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karlsborg, Sweden
Destination airport:Jönköping, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVM: Registration as G-ABVL [C of R 3680] 23.3.32 to A.M. Dayre Grenfell. C of A 3406 issued 6.4.32. Re-registered [C of R 4290] 23.3.33 to Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd, t/a Liverpool & District Aero Club, Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire. UK Registration G-ABVL cancelled as sold 2.7.36.

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AEZ 17.8.36 to Jonkopings Flygaktiebolag. In August 1936, use in filming of "Söder om landsvägen". For the recording of the film Söder om Landsvägen, the Avro Avian was placed nose down in a ditch and was made ready for "shooting". The propeller had been replaced by a broken one.

Haveri 1.10.1937: Damaged in an emergency landing. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Lake Vattern, Habo, Habo Parish, Jönköping County, 8.7.39. Aircraft disappeared during a flight from Karlsborg to Jönköping, and the wreckage was found outside Habo. Pilot Bill Alexander died with pupil pilot under instruction E. Larsson on a flight from Karlsborg to Jönköping. On September 1st, World War II broke out. Swedish Registration SE-AEZ cancelled 1.12.39.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABVL.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3278
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html
7. http://www.gustavsviksflygfalt.se/pers/mer_ovrigt/wahrgren_tage.htm (Swedish text)
8. http://sffsmaland.se/Historia/JFK33/hist1.html (Swedish text)