This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.12 Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Angus Oastler Pick |
| Registration: | BGA349 |
| MSN: | 302A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Welburn Hall, Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Welburn Hall, Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no 302, first registered as BGA349 in June 1938. On 30th May 1939 Avro Cadet G-ABVV was giving an air-tow to a Slingsby Gull glider, BGA349. On take off from Welburn Hall, Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire, the tug pilot got his aircraft out of position, this resulted in the glider rising too high and the tail of the tug aircraft being lifted with it. The end result was it caused both aircraft become uncontrollable and they both dived into the ground soon after. Both pilots were killed.
Tug Aircraft Pilot - Mr Montagu Scott McMurdo, aged 42, of Welburn, Kirkbymoorside, Yorkshire. Buried Kirkdale Minster, Yorkshire.
Glider Pilot - Mr Angus Oastler Pick, aged 31, of Leeming Bar, Yorkshire. Burial location unknown.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/abvv.html 2.
https://jackrussellstales.weebly.com/type-12-kirby-gull.html 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 