This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Comper CLA.7 Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Henry Tutt |
| Registration: | G-ABWE |
| MSN: | S.32/7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ljubljana -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ljubljana, Slovenia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ABWE [C of R 3723] 18.4.32 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 3448 issued 9.5.32. Re-registered [C of R 3819] 6.32 to Richard Ormond Shuttleworth of Warden Aviation Co, Heston Aerdrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 6238] 24.8.35 to Stanley T Lowe, Hanworth Aerdrome, Hanworth, Middlesex [later at Abridge, Essex]. Re-registered [C of R 8577] 24.6.38 to Charles Hentry Tutt, London SE.10 (aircraft based at Gravesend Aerodrome, Gravesend, Essex).
To OO [District Committee] Ljubljana winter 1938/39, but no change of registration reported. Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed on take off from Ljubljana, Slovenia 19.3.39. Registration cancelled as sold ("change of owner of aircraft") 4.5.39 but believed broken up and used for spares.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000326019.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1310783 